Program

05/07/2019

05/08/2019

05/09/2019

05/10/2019

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

09:00 - 12:30

 

Albert Magrí Aloy

Catalunha University

 

Biotechnologies for the Treatment and Use of Wastewater

Registration

08:00 - 08:45

Opening Ceremony

08:45 - 09:00

 

Field Visite

07AM-06PM

PANEL - ENERGY PRODUCTION FROM WASTE

09:00 -10:30

Rafael H. de Aguiar Gonzalez

CIBiogás - Brazil

Lecture: Technical and economic viability of biogas and bio-methane from agricultural wastes

Fabrício Butierres Santana

Rio Grande do Sul Federal University – Brazil

Lecture: Fuel microbiological cells: perspective of use in agroindustrial wastes

Edvaldo R. de Morais

Center for Science and Bioethanol Technology - Brazil

Lecture: Ethanol from lignocellulosic wastes

PANEL - WASTE TREATMENT TECHNOLOGIES

09:00 -10:30

Jose Luis Campos Gomez

Adolfo Ibáñez University - Chile

Lecture: Strategies for nitrogen removal from effluents

Caio I. de Teves

Embrapa Solos - Brazil

Lecture: Aerobic bioreactors for solid waste composting

Paulo Belli Filho

Santa Catarina Federal University - Brazil

Lecture: Odor treatment  in animal production system

Treatment Effluent System - Brusque City

(domestic, chemical and agroindustrial)

Composting and Biodigester System - Pomerode City

Caft Brewery - Pomerode City

Refreshments & Poster Presentations

10:30 - 10:50

Refreshments & Poster Presentations

10:30 - 10:50

 

Oral Presentations

10:50 - 12:50

Oral Presentations

10:50 - 13:10

 

12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch

12:50 - 14:00: Lunch

 

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

14:00 - 17:30

Session - Use of wastes as fertilizer

14:00 - 15:00

David P. Fangueiro

Lisboa Technical University - Portugal

Lecture: Use of waste as fertilizer: environmental impacts and mitigation options

Session – Environmental impacts of wastes

14:00 - 15:00

Renato Zanella

Santa Maria Federal University - Brazil

Lecture: Approaches for monitoring pesticide and antibiotics residues in food and environment

 

Registration

17:30 - 18:30

Oral Presentations

15:00 - 16:20

Oral Presentations

15:00 - 16:20

 

 

Refreshments & Poster Presentations

16:20 - 16:40

Papers Award and Closing Ceremony

16:20 - 17:20

 

Welcome Drink

18:30 - 20:30

Panel: Experiences in waste management of animal production

16:40 - 18:20

 

Gabriela Brasil dos Anjos

Santa Catarina Environment Institute

Case: Santa Catarina experiences in animal wastes managements

 

Rafael Ricardo Cantú

Epagri

Case: Automated composting of swine and agro-industry waste

Marco Antonio Santos

 

EMS - Design e Soluções Ambientais Ltda.

Case: Environmental management of swine production

 

Assembly of Brazilian Society of Agricultural and Agroindustrial Waste Management (Sbera)

18:30 – 19:30